Five college students met at a party and exchanged gossips. Uma said, “Only…

2025

Five college students met at a party and exchanged gossips.

Uma said, “Only one of us is lying”.

David said, “Exactly two of us are lying”.

Thara said, “Exactly 3 of us are lying”.

Querishi said, “Exactly 4 of us are lying”.

Chitra said “All of us are lying”.

Which one was telling the truth?

  1. A.

    David

  2. B.

    Querishi

  3. C.

    Chitra

  4. D.

    Thara

Attempted by 873 students.

Show answer & explanation

Correct answer: B

Answer: Querishi is telling the truth.

Let L be the number of people who are lying. Check each claim for consistency:

  1. If Uma's statement 'Only one of us is lying' were true, then L = 1. But then the other four statements would be false, so there would actually be four liars, not one. Contradiction.

  2. If David's statement 'Exactly two of us are lying' were true, then L = 2. That would still leave four false statements, so there would be four liars, not two. Contradiction.

  3. If Thara's statement 'Exactly three of us are lying' were true, then L = 3. Again, this leads to four false statements in total, so there would be four liars, not three. Contradiction.

  4. If Querishi's statement 'Exactly four of us are lying' is true, then the other four people are lying, so L = 4. This is consistent.

  5. If Chitra's statement 'All of us are lying' were true, then L = 5, but that would make Chitra's statement true while she is supposed to be lying, which is impossible. Contradiction.

Therefore the only consistent case is that Querishi is telling the truth and the other four are lying.

Explore the full course: Tcs Preparation