Directions: Chatia, Matia and Toni participated in a race and one of them won…
2025
Directions:
Chatia, Matia and Toni participated in a race and one of them won the race. They belong to three different communities — Sororian, Nororian and Cororian. Sororians always speak the truth, Nororians always lie, and Cororians speak the truth and lie alternately. (Each of Chatia, Matia and Toni belongs to a different one of these three communities.)
After the race, they gave these statements.
Chatia:
I would have won the race if Toni had not obstructed me at the last moment.
Toni always speaks the truth.
Toni is the winner.
Matia:
Chatia won the race.
Toni is not a Nororian.
Toni:
I hadn’t obstructed Chatia at the last moment.
Matia won the race.
Who won the race?
- A.
Matia
- B.
Toni
- C.
Sororian
- D.
Chatia
Attempted by 3 students.
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: D
Concept:
In a truth-teller / liar / alternator puzzle, each person is assigned exactly one of three fixed behaviours: a truth-teller's every statement is true, a liar's every statement is false, and an alternator's statements switch between true and false in the order given. Since every person here belongs to a different community, the puzzle is solved by testing which single assignment of these three behaviours makes every statement, checked in sequence, consistent with no contradictions.
Application:
Assume Chatia is the truth-teller. Then Chatia's second statement, “Toni always speaks the truth,” would have to be true — but that would make Toni a truth-teller too, and two people cannot share the same community. This assignment is rejected.
Assume Chatia is the alternator. Testing both possible true-false sequences across Chatia's three statements forces either (a) Toni to be the winner while Matia's truthful statement says Chatia won — a direct clash — or (b) Toni to be a truth-teller who says Matia won, while Matia (then the liar) would have to falsely deny that Toni is a liar, contradicting Toni's own truth-teller status. Both sequences break down, so this assignment is also rejected.
So Chatia must be the liar. All three of Chatia's statements are then false: Toni did not obstruct Chatia at the last moment, Toni does not always speak the truth, and Toni is not the winner.
Since Toni is not a truth-teller (from the previous step) and Chatia is the liar, Toni must be the alternator, leaving Matia as the truth-teller.
As the truth-teller, Matia's statements must both be true: Chatia won the race, and Toni is not a liar — both consistent with Toni being the alternator.
Check Toni's two statements against the alternator pattern: “I hadn’t obstructed Chatia” matches the true state of affairs (true), and “Matia won the race” is false (since Chatia actually won) — a true-then-false sequence, exactly the alternating pattern required.
Cross-check:
Every statement from all three people is now consistent with its assigned behaviour, and this is the only one of the three possible assignments for Chatia that avoids a contradiction, so the solution is unique.
Result:
Chatia won the race.