The police arrested four criminals – P, Q, R and S. The criminals knew each…

2019

The police arrested four criminals – P, Q, R and S. The criminals knew each other. They made the following statements:

P says “Q committed the crime.”

Q says “S committed the crime.”

R says “I did not do it.”

S says “What Q said about me is false.”

Assume only one of the arrested four committed the crime and only one of the statements made above is true. Who committed the crime?

  1. A.

    P

  2. B.

    R

  3. C.

    S

  4. D.

    Q

Attempted by 55 students.

Show answer & explanation

Correct answer: B

Key idea: Exactly one person is guilty and exactly one of the four statements is true. Test each person as the culprit and count how many statements would be true.

  • Assume P committed the crime: P's statement that Q did it is false; Q's statement that S did it is false; R's statement that he did not do it is true; S's statement that Q's statement about S is false is true. This gives two true statements, so this case is impossible.

  • Assume Q committed the crime: P's statement is true; Q's statement is false; R's statement is true; S's statement is true. That gives three true statements, so this case is impossible.

  • Assume R committed the crime: P's statement is false; Q's statement is false; R's statement that he did not do it is false; S's statement that Q's statement about S is false is true. Exactly one statement is true, so this case satisfies the condition.

  • Assume S committed the crime: P's statement is false; Q's statement is true; R's statement is true; S's statement is false. That gives two true statements, so this case is impossible.

Conclusion: R committed the crime, because only in that scenario exactly one statement (S's) is true.

A video solution is available for this question — log in and enroll to watch it.

Explore the full course: Gate Guidance By Sanchit Sir